Past Grant Recipients

Past recipients of artist grants from Northern Clay Center

Year

Jerome Project Grant

McKnight Fellowship

McKnight Residency*

Emerging Artist Residencies

Red Wing Award

Warren Mackenzie Advancement Award

2019 Erin Paradis
Zoe Powell
Lynn Wadsworth
TBD Ted Adler
Alessandro Gallo
Hidemi Tokutake
Leandra Urrutia
TBD TBD TBD
2018 Heather Barr
Alex Chinn
Mitch Iburg
Brett Freund
Donovan Palmquist
Derek Au
Linda Cordell
Bryan Czibesz
Ian Meares
Bri Burke
Soojin Choi
Maia Homstad
Keather Lindman
Peter Ronan
Katharine Eksuzian Katie Coughlin
Issac Logsdon
Kelsie Rudolph
2017 Susan Feigenbaum
Autumn Higgins
Lisa Truax
Xilam Balam
Mic Stowell
Kosmas Ballis
Eva Kwong
Forrest Lesch-Middelton
Anthony Stellaccio

Katie Bosley
Evan Hauser
Olivia Tani
Austyn Taylor

Audra Smith Adrienne Eliades
Grace Tessein
2016

Bianka Groves
Brady McLearen
Elizabeth Pechacek

Jerome Ceramic Artist of Color Residency:
Ellie Bryan

Nicolas Darcourt
Sheryl McRoberts
Kathryn Finnerty
Lung-Chieh Lin
Helen Otterson
Joseph Pintz
Gillan Doty
Lily Fein
Valerie Ling
Greg Palombo
David Swenson Patrick Kingshill
Candice Methe
2015 Brett Freund
​Adam Gruetzmacher
Joe Singewald
Ursula Hargens
​Mika Negishi Laidlaw
Tom Bartel
Jessica Brandl
Amy Santoferraro
Andy Shaw
Pat Barnick
Amanda Dobbratz
Megan Mitchell
Josh Woof
Anna Metcalfe Stuart Gair
Jacob Raeder
2014 Margeaux Claude
Matthew Krousey
David Swenson 
Kelly Connole
Kip O'Krongly
Claudia Alvarez
Sanam Emami
Sarah Heimann
Jae Won Lee
Autumn Higgins
Brady McLearen
Michelle Summers
Iren Tete
Jason Trebs Kevin Kao
Roberto Lugo
David Peters
2013 Michael Arnold
Karen McPherson
Ginny Sims
Keisuke Mizuno
Kimberlee Joy Roth
Pattie Chalmers
Haejung Lee
Ann-Charlotte Ohlsson
Nick Renshaw
Ryan Archibald
Victoria Dawes
Ian Petrie
Colleen Riley
2012 Marion Angelica
Nathan Bray
Dustin Yager
Brian Boldon
Ursula Hargens
Edith Garcia
Janet Williams
Adam Gruetzmacher
Kevin Rohde
Josh Stover
Margeaux Claude
2011 Felice Amato
Casey Hochhalter
Tom Jaszczak
Gerard Justin Ferrari
Mika Negishi Laidlaw
David Allyn
William Cravis
Rina Hongo
Naoto Nakada
Kevin Snipes
Tyler Aymond
Kip O'Krongly
Alex Reid
JD Jorgenson
2010 Elizabeth Coleman
Roxanne Jackson
Pete Scherzer
Linda Christianson
Heather Nameth Bren
Jonas Arčikauskas
Alexandra Hibbitt
Ryan Matthew Mitchell
Adam Gruetzmacher
Matthew Jorgenson
Matthew Krousey
Kristin Pavelka
2009 Jane Gordon
Cynthia Levine
Roberta Massuch
Ursula Hargens
Maren Kloppmann
Cary Esser Kip O'Krongly
David Swenson
Peter Jadoonath
2008 Mike Helke
Jennifer Rogers
Jan Bilek
Andrea Leila Denecke
Marko Fields
Ilena Finocchi
Margaret O'Rorke
Yoko Sekino-Bové
Elizabeth Smith
Rebecca Chappell
Roberta Massuch
Aaron Sober
2007

Donna Flanery
Peter Jadoonath

Jerome Residency:
Jackie Rhines

Mike Norman
Joseph Kress
Greg Crowe
John Lambert
Lee Love
Alyssa Wood
Daniel Gardner
Martha Grover
Aaron Sober
Blair Clemo
2006 Ursula Hargens
Jamie Lang
Cheryl Melander
Robert Briscoe
Mika Negishi Laidlaw
Lisa Marie Barber
Junko Nomura
Nick Renshaw
John Utgaard
Donna Flanery
Kathy Mommsen
Mike Helke
2005

Cynthia Rae Levine
Kristin Pavelka

Jerome Residency:
Kathleen Moroney

Maren Kloppmann
Tetsuya Yamada
Edith Garcia
Audrius Janušonis
Yonghee Joo
Hide Sadohara
   
2004 Kate Baumann
Heather Rae Nameth
Todd Severson
Andrea Leila Denecke
Matthew Metz
Eileen Cohen
Saturo Hoshino
Paul McMullan
Anita Powell
   
2003 Megan Bergström
Lisa Buck
Alex Spaulding
Chuck Aydlett
Mary Roettger
Miriam Bloom
David S. East
Ting-Ju Shao
Kurt Webb
   
2002 Jamie Lang
Davora Lindner
Chuck Aydlett
Maren Kloppmann
Keisuke Mizuno
William Brouillard
Kirk Mangus
Tom Towalter
Sandra Westley
   
2001 Katharine Gotham
Kristin Plucar
Emily Schroeder
Margaret Bohls
Robert Briscoe
Vineet Kacker
Davie Reneau
Patrick Taddy
Janet Williams
   
2000 Frank Brown
Teena Janay Eldridge
Wade Sime Sheel
Sarah Heimann
Joseph Kress
Arina Ailincai
Mika Negishi
Mary Selvig
Megan Sweeney
   
1999 Angela Renee
Edith Garcia
Jen Richardson
Gary Erickson
Will Swanson
Joe Batt
Kelly Connole
   
1998 Kelly Connole
Sarah Heimann
Maren Kloppmann
Judith Altobell
Jeffrey Oestreich
Andrea Leila Denecke
Eiko Kishi
Deborah Sigel
   
1997 Jame Whitney Tuthill
Marcia Olson
Linda Christianson
Matthew Metz
Marina Kuchinski
George Pearlman
   
1996 Amy Ploeger
Chuck Solberg
       
1995 Kathleen Crook
Heather Delisle
Mike Norman
Monica Rudquist
Deborah Sigel
       
1994 Mary Carroll
Victoria Christen
Gary Erickson
Al Saks
Johanna Steinrueck
Sandra Westley
       

 

  Jerome Residency
1993 Joseph Kress
Mary Lucas
1992 Kristin Cheronis
Donovan Palmquist
1992 Joellyn Rock
Judy Altobell


*Year artist was in residence at NCC.